Corporate Governance

Corporate Governance

undefined

undefined

The Council

The ISCA Council oversees and guides the strategies to forward the Institute’s goal to become a globally recognised accountancy body, advance its members’ interests, manage its risks and establish high standards of governance practices.

The Council meets seven times a year to review our operational performance and effectiveness in implementing our strategies and policies.

Among the various roles, the Council oversees the governance of the Institute. The Council members also actively participate in the Council meetings and in our different committees.

Strength in diversity

The diverse backgrounds of ISCA’s Council members align with our conviction that diversity adds dynamism to the group, enhances vibrancy during discussions and promotes better decision-making. The width of perspectives and fresh ideas are particularly important in today’s complex business environment.

The Council comprises leaders from the corporate sector, the public accounting profession and academia. These highly-respected individuals bring with them unique insights, wide-ranging experiences and extensive industry networks. 

To help rejuvenate the Council, we have an ongoing initiative to draw new talent into its ranks. Recognising the importance of diversity, the Council inducts new members including senior business executives and accounting professionals. 

undefined

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee (Exco) comprises the office bearers – President, Vice President, Treasurer – and two other Council members, as appointed by the Council. The Exco, which acts as the executive arm of the Council, exercises general oversight of the Institute’s initiatives, and operational and financial matters.

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee comprises three Council members, all of whom are non-office bearers. 

The Committee is tasked with ensuring the integrity of the financial statements through its oversight of the Institute’s financial reporting process, and its internal and external audit functions. 

In the course of discharging this role, the Committee reviews the selection and appointment of internal and external auditors, appraises the internal and external audit plans, as well as evaluates the Institute’s risk management and internal control practices. 

The Audit Committee also reviews significant findings arising from the audit and the annual financial statements prior to approval by the Council. The Committee is further able to investigate any matters within its purview as it deems appropriate. 

Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee assists the ISCA Council in sourcing and identifying candidates for internal and external appointments. It reviews and makes recommendations to the Council on the appointment of candidates to the different ISCA committees.

*Click on the titles below to read more.  

Report of the Council

The Council would like to present the 2015/2016 Annual Report and Accounts of the Institute for the year ended 31 December 2015.

At the first Council meeting held in April 2015, the following Council members were elected as office bearers:

President

- Gerard Ee Hock Kim

Vice President

- R. Dhinakaran

Treasurer

Vincent Lim Boon Seng
The Council

The 2015/2016 Council held seven ordinary meetings from April 2015 to March 2016.  Column A indicates the number of Council meetings the member attended; column B shows the number of committees he/she sits on.

 

A

B

Chan Hon Chew

5

1

Frankie Chia Soo Hien

6

2

Michael Chin Sek Peng

6

1

Gerard Ee Hock Kim

7

3

Ho Tuck Chuen

4

2

Ho Yew Kee

6

5

Paul Lee Seng Meng

6

3

Lee Shi Ruh

4

1

Lee Wai Fai

6

1

Vincent Lim Boon Seng

7

3

Lim Kexin

7

1

Max Loh Khum Whai

4

3

Anthony Mallek

3

3

Ong Pang Thye

6

3

Pang Yang Hoong

7

2

R. Dhinakaran

6

1

Sim Hwee Cher

2

1

Tam Chee Chong

5

2

Tan Khoon Guan

4

1

Gillian Yeo Hian Heng 

5

2

 

List of Committees and Members
Executive Committee

1)

Gerard Ee Hock Kim

President

2)

R. Dhinakaran

Vice President

3)

Vincent Lim Boon Seng

Treasurer

4)

Frankie Chia Soo Hien

 

5)

Max Loh Khum Whai

 
Nominations Committee

1)

Ho Yew Kee

Chairman

2)

Gerard Ee Hock Kim

 

3)

Ho Tuck Chuen

 

4)

Ernest Kan Yaw Kiong

 

5)

Steven Phan Swee Kim

 
Audit Committee

1)

Max Loh Khum Whai

Chairman

2)

Ho Yew Kee

 

3)

Paul Lee Seng Meng

 
Auditing and Assurance Standards Committee

1)

Shariq Barmaky

Chairman

2)

Hans Koopmans

Deputy Chairman

3)

Chen Yiyi

 

4)

Foo See Liang

 

5)

Goh Kia Hong

 

6)

Derek How Beng Tiong

 

7)

Keung Ching Tung

 

8)

Khor Boon Hong

 

9)

Lau Soo Ching 
(Alternate: Bok-Tan Huey Fen)

 

10)

Lee Eng Kian

 

11)

Ng Hock Lee

 

12)

Ng Kian Hui

 

13)

Ong Pang Thye

 

14)

Sydney Peh Xin Ni

 

15)

Quek Su Lynn

 

16)

Soh Gim Teik

 

17)

Tan Boon Siong

 

18)

Julia Tay (Observer)
(Alternate: Sherry Quark)

 

19)

John Teo Woon Keng

 

20)

Toh Kim Teck

 

21)

Gajendran Vyapuri

 
Banking & Finance Committee

1)

Leong Kok Keong

Chairman

2)

Lian Wee Cheow

Deputy Chairman

3)

Balwinder Singh Bagary

 

4)

Chow Khen Seng

 

5)

Antony M Eldridge

 

6)

Ho Kok Yong

 

7)

Christine Lee

 

8)

Jek Lim

 

9)

Lim Lay Peng

 

10)

Lim Tze Chern

 

11)

Ong Ai Boon

 

12)

Ong Siew Mooi

 

13)

Tay Boon Suan

 

14)

Sandy Tee Chee Han

 

15)

Brian Thung Hock Lai

 
Board of Education and Examiners

1)

Gillian Yeo Hian Heng

Chairperson

2)

Cheung Pui Yuen

 

3)

Ho Yew Kee

 

4)

Ong Chai Yan

 

5)

Pang Yang Hoong

 

6)

Sarjit Singh

 

7)

Patricia Tan Mui Siang

 
CFO Committee

1)

Lee Wai Fai

Chairman

2)

Chan Hon Chew

Deputy Chairman

3)

Chay Yee Meng

 

4)

Chia Nam Toon

 

5)

Goh Geok Cheng

 

6)

Danny Heng Hock Kiong
@ Heng Hang Siong

 

7)

Anthony Mallek

 

8)

Lee Shi Ruh

 

9)

Anita Ler

 

10)

Lim Cheng Cheng

 

11)

Lelaina Lim

 

12)

Grace Lim Siew Wah

 

13)

Vincent Lim Boon Seng

 

14)

Tommy Loke

 

15)

Ng Eng Kiat

 

16)

Ng Seok Keow
@ Angie Lim

 
Community, Social & Sports Advisory Panel

1)

Vincent Lim Boon Seng

Chairman

2)

Zahabar Ali

 Deputy Chairman

3)

Philip Aw Vern Chun

 

4)

Anna Chen Heung Kwan

 

5)

Cheng Weng Hong

 

6)

Esther Chng

 

7)

Chua Siong Teck

 

8)

Khoo Shee Fei

 

9)

Lee Jian Wen

 

10)

Helen Lee Lai Ken

 

11)

Lee Puay Hien

 

12)

David Leow

 

13)

Ong Lei Lian

 

14)

Eleana Tan Sze Ying

 

15)

 Wong Chee Ming

 
Corporate Finance Committee

1)

Roger Tay Puay Cheng

Chairman

2)

Chan Yew Kiang

 

3)

Chay Yiowmin

 

4)

Robin Chin

 

5)

Ho Kim Wai

 

6)

Rebekah Khan

 

7)

Mah Kah Loon

 

8)

Ng Jiak See

 

9)

Kaka Singh

 

10)

Tan Tiong Heng

 

11)

Tan Tze Gay

 
Corporate Governance Committee

1)

Ho Tuck Chuen

Chairman

2)

Basil Chan

Deputy Chairman

3)

El'fred Boo Hian Yong

 

4)

Anthony Cheong Fook Seng

 

5)

Chow Kam Wing

 

6)

Foo See Liang

 

7)

Andy Gan 

 

8)

David Leow

 

9)

Irving Low

 

10)

Mak Yuen Teen

 

11)

Anthony Mallek

 

12)

Neo Sing Hwee

 

13)

Seah Gek Choo

 

14)

Tan Chin Poh

 

15)

Teoh Teik Toe

 
Ethics Committee

1)

Kwok Wui San

Chairman

2)

Sajjad Akhtar

 

3)

Patrick Ang

 

4)

Eng Chin Chin

 

5)

David Gerald

 

6)

Uantchern Loh

Observer

7)

Anthony Mallek

 

8)

Ong Bee Yen

 

9)

Tan Seng Choon

 

10)

Julia Tay
(Alternates: Sherry Quark
and Angela Leow)

 Observer

Financial Reporting Committee

1)

Chua Kim Chiu

Chairman

2)

Reinhard Klemmer

Deputy Chairman

3)

Shariq Barmaky

 

4)

Chen Voon Hoe

 

5)

Cheng Ai Phing

 

6)

Susan Foong Chooi Chin

 

7)

Keoy Soo Earn

 

8)

Irene Khoo

 

9)

Thanabalan Ladamuthu

 

10)

Mikkel Bilyk Larsen

 

11)

Lee Eng Kian

 

12)

Paul Lee Seng Meng

 

13)

Lim Chu Yeong

 

14)

Eric Lim Jin Huei

 

15)

Lim Jit Soon

 

16)

Loh Ji Kin

 

17)

Low Kin Yew

 

18)

Mak Keat Meng

 

19)

Ng Joo Khin

 

20)

Sim Hwee Cher

 

21)

Kenny Tan Choon Wah

 

22)

Paul Tan Poh Lee

 

23)

Tan Boon Siong

 

24)

Tan Seng Choon

 

25)

Jeremy Toh

 
Financial Statements Review Committee

1)

Kok Moi Lre

Chairperson

2)

Tan Swee Ho

Deputy Chairman & Sub-Group Chair

3)

David Leaver

Deputy Chairman & Sub-Group Chair

4)

Choo Eng Beng

Sub-Group Chair

5)

Goh Swee Hong

 Sub-Group Chair

6)

Lee Eng Kian

 Sub-Group Chair

7)

James Xu

 Sub-Group Chair

8)

Ang Poh Choo

 

9)

Chan Weng Keen

 

10)

Chan Yew Kiang

 

11)

Yvonne Chiu

 

12)

Chua Lay See

 

13)

Adrian Koh

 

14)

Simon Lambert

 

15)

Paul Leow

 

16)

Jacqueline Lew

 

17)

Lo Mun Wai

 

18)

Peter Low

 

19)

Neo Keng Jin

 

20)

Ng Hock Lee

 

21)

William Ng

 

22)

Kevin Ohng

 

23)

Ong Soo Ann

 

24)

Poon Yew Wah

 

25)

Seah Gek Choo

 

26)

Soh Ling Leng

 

27)

Angeline Tan

 

28)

Patrick Tan

 

29)

Tan Peck Yan

 

30)

Tay Guat Peng

 

31)

Gajendran Vyapuri

 
Information Technology Services Advisory

1)

Yoong Ee Chuan

Chairman

2)

Benjamin Chiang Wing Wai

 

3)

Foong Sew Bun

 

4)

Philip Kwa Teow Huat

 

5)

Jessie Leow Mei Ling

 

6)

Ng Cheng Hwa

 

7)

Lyon Poh Leong Yeow

 

8)

Danny Yap Choh Tat

 
Insolvency Practices Committee

1)

Bob Yap

Chairman

2)

Andrew Grimmett

Deputy Chairman

3)

Abuthahir Abdul Gafoor

 

4)

Chan Yee Hong

 

5)

Angela Ee

 

6)

Kon Yin Tong

 

7)

Leow Quek Shiong

 

8)

Sam Kok Weng

 
Insurance Committee

1)

Woo Shea Leen

Chairperson

2)

Lau Kam Yuen

Deputy Chairman

3)

Alistair John Chamberlain

 

4)

Eileen Giam

 

5)

Jeffrey Lowe

 

6)

Jason Neo Choong Hua

 

7)

Rina Tan Bee Hong

 

8)

Yap Swee Gek

 
Investigation & Disciplinary Panel
Members

1)

Bill Bowman

 

2)

Chan Weng Sern Vincent

 

3)

Cheong Kum Foong

 

4)

Vivienne Chiang Kok Ying

 

5)

Khoo Teng Aun

 

6)

Lee Eng Kian

 

7)

Lee Jeng Wah

 

8)

Winnie Liew

 

9)

Lim Yeong Seng

 

10)

Jocelyn Lim

 

11)

Lo Wei Min

 

12)

Loo Wen Lieh

 

13)

Luar Eng Hwa

 

14)

Seshadri Rajagopalan

 

15)

Saw Meng Tee

 

16)

Soh Gim Teik

 

17)

Henry Tan Song Kok

 

18)

Tang Shiuh Huei

 

19)

Teo Cheow Tong

 

20)

Yim Kam May

 

Lay Persons

21)

Adrian Chan

Lawyer

22)

Chan Seng Kee

Architect

23)

Jacqueline Loke

 Lawyer

24)

Emily Tan

 Engineer

25)

Raymond Tong

 Lawyer

26)

Bertha Woon

 Doctor

27)

Julia Yeo

 Lawyer

IS Chartered Accountant Journal Editorial Advisory Panel

1)

Gerard Ee Hock Kim

Chairman

2)

Tan Hun Tong

Deputy Chairman

3)

Cheng Nam Sang

 

4)

Edmund Keung Ching Tung

 

5)

Koh Wei Chern

 

6)

Paul Lee Seng Meng

 

7)

Lelaina Lim Siew Li

 

8)

Luke Lim

 
Integrated Reporting <IR> Steering Committee

1)

Ernest Kan

Chairman

2)

Willie Cheng

 

3)

Chng Lay Chew
(Alternate: Darrell Lim)

 

4)

David Gerald
(Alternate: Andrew Kwek)

 

5)

Ho Yew Kee

 

6)

Mikkel Larsen

 

7)

Max Loh Khum Whai

 

8)

Uantchern Loh

 

9)

Pang Yang Hoong

 
 10)

Geoff R Wilson
(Alternate: Ong Pang Thye)

 

 11)

Kenneth Yap

 

 12)

Gillian Yeo Hian Heng

 

 13)

Yeoh Oon Jin

 
Membership Committee

1)

Ho Yew Kee

Chairman

2)

Ong Pang Thye

 

3)

Ho Kuen Loon

 

4)

Tam Chee Chong

 

5)

Rick Chan Hock Leong

 
Public Accounting Practice Committee

1)

Frankie Chia

Chairman

2)

Michael Chin Sek Peng

Deputy Chairman

3)

Balasubramaniam Janamanchi

 

4)

Raymond Chan Tuck Chee

 

5)

Francis Chin Yoke Lan

 

6)

Derek How

 

7)

Eleanor Lee Kim Lin

 

8)

Terence Ng Chi Hou

 

9)

Ng Meow Ling

 

10)

John Tan Hon Chye

 

11)

Tan Khoon Guan

 

12)

Denis Allen Usher

 
Singapore Institute of Accredited Tax Professionals Board

1)

Gerard Ee Hock Kim

Chairman

2)

Tan Boen Eng

Deputy Chairman

3)

Eng-Tay Geok Lee

 

4)

Fang Fang

 

5)

Khoo Ho Tong

 

6)

Low Hwee Chua

 

7)

Low Weng Keong

 

8)

Latha Mathew

 

9)

Albert Ng

 

10)

Simon Poh

 

11)

Sum Yee Loong

 

12)

Tan Kay Kheng

 

13)

Tay Hong Beng

 

14)

Chris Woo

 

15)

Yee Fook Hong

 
Young Professionals Advisory Committee

1)

Lim Kexin

Chairperson

2)

Chris Loh Yu Jun

Deputy Chairman

3)

Chai Tse Whei

 

4)

Shawn Goh Wenbang

 

5)

Adeline Kee

 

6)

Aanault Lee Chuan Feng

 

7)

Lee Yean Ting

 

8)

Adrian Lee Yu-Min

 

9)

Alton Neo Chun How

 

10)

Ong Jian He

 

11)

Tam Chee Chong

 

12)

Dominique Tan Chin Soon

 

 13)

 Tang Shing Him

 

 14)

 Kelvin Teo

 

15)

Wee Boon Hoong